< Cirsium occidentale var. californicum

   

Cirsium vulgare >

Cobweb Thistle
Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: western thistle.
Generic common name: THISTLE.

Backbone Trail between Saddle Peak Road and Trippet Ranch: chaparral, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Cirsium occidentale var. californicum

   

Cirsium vulgare >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo