< Suaeda taxifolia

   

Cistus ladanifer >

Pink Rockrose *
Cistus incanus

TJM1: Cistus creticus.
Other scientific names: Cistus villosus, Cistus incanus ssp. creticus.

Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: hairy rockrose, Cretan rockrose.
Generic common name: ROCK-ROSE.

Malibu Creek State Park: riparian woodland east of Las Virgenes Cyn Rd, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Cultivar infrequently encountered escaped near urban landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Cistus incanus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Suaeda taxifolia

   

Cistus ladanifer >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo