< Camissoniopsis micrantha

   

Clarkia cylindrica ssp. cylindrica >

Farewell-to-spring
Clarkia bottae


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: Botta's clarkia, punch bowl godetia.
Generic common name: CLARKIA, GODETIA.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Canyon Trail, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clarkia bottae

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Camissoniopsis micrantha

   

Clarkia cylindrica ssp. cylindrica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo