< Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea

   

Epilobium brachycarpum >

Elegant Clarkia
Clarkia unguiculata


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: woodland clarkia.
Generic common name: CLARKIA, GODETIA.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clarkia unguiculata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Uncommon white form



< Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea

   

Epilobium brachycarpum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo