< Claytonia exigua ssp. exigua

   

Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora >

Coast Range Claytonia
Claytonia gypsophiloides


Family: Montiaceae (MINER'S LETTUCE), Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: gypsum springbeauty.
Generic common name: SPRINGBEAUTY.

Triunfo Canyon Park: rocky slope, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Claytonia gypsophiloides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Used for the cover of Outdoors



< Claytonia exigua ssp. exigua

   

Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo