< Claytonia gypsophiloides

   

Claytonia parviflora ssp. viridis >

Streambank Springbeauty
Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora


Family: Montiaceae (MINER'S LETTUCE), Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: Utah miner's lettuce, narrow leaved miner's lettuce, Indian-lettuce.
Generic common name: SPRINGBEAUTY.

Triunfo Canyon Park: trail up to the reservoir, damp disturbed trailside, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Claytonia gypsophiloides

   

Claytonia parviflora ssp. viridis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo