< Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis

   

Clematis ligusticifolia >

Virgin's Bower
Clematis lasiantha


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: chaparral clematis, pipestem clematis, pipestems.
Generic common name: VIRGIN'S BOWER, LEATHER FLOWER, CLEMATIS.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clematis lasiantha

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Female















Vines can grow to substantial girth



< Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis

   

Clematis ligusticifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo