< Chloris virgata

   

Crypsis schoenoides >

Uruguayan Pampas Grass *
Cortaderia selloana


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: pampas grass.
Generic common name: PAMPAS GRASS.

PCH road margin: coastal sage scrub, Sept 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Cortaderia selloana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











Some keys have used the hairiness of the leaf sheath but this species can be quite hairy as well









< Chloris virgata

   

Crypsis schoenoides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo