< Cotula australis

   

Cynara cardunculus ssp. cardunculus >

Brass Buttons *
Cotula coronopifolia


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: common brassbuttons.
Generic common name: WATERBUTTONS.

Zuma Beach County Park: disturbed stream margin, Nov 2007.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Cotula coronopifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Cotula australis

   

Cynara cardunculus ssp. cardunculus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo