< Tillandsia usneoides

   

Cylindropuntia prolifera >

Cane Cholla
Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri

TJM1: Opuntia parryi.

Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: brownspined pricklypear, snake cholla, California cholla.
Generic common name: CHOLLA.

Griffith Park, June 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Tillandsia usneoides

   

Cylindropuntia prolifera >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo