< Cotula coronopifolia

   

Delairea odorata >

Cardoon *
Cynara cardunculus ssp. cardunculus

TJM1: Cynara cardunculus.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: artichoke thistle, artichoke.
Generic common name: CYNARA.

Arroyo Sequit: Arroyo Sequit Loop Trail, valley grassland, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Cynara cardunculus ssp. cardunculus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Cotula coronopifolia

   

Delairea odorata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo