< Cynodon dactylon

   

Dactylis glomerata >

Bristly Dogtail Grass *
Cynosurus echinatus


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: hedgehog dogtail grass, annual dogtail.
Generic common name: DOGTAIL GRASS.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, riparian woodland, July 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Cynosurus echinatus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Cynodon dactylon

   

Dactylis glomerata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo