< Cyperus difformis

   

Cyperus erythrorhizos >

Tall Cyperus
Cyperus eragrostis


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: tall flatsedge.
Generic common name: NUTSEDGE, GALINGALE, FLATSEDGE, UMBRELLA SEDGE.

Topanga State Park: Rustic Canyon Trail, riparian woodland, Sept 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cyperus eragrostis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Cyperus difformis

   

Cyperus erythrorhizos >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo