< Cyperus erythrorhizos

   

Cyperus involucratus >

Yellow Nutsedge *
Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: yellow nutgrass, chufa flatsedge.
Generic common name: NUTSEDGE, GALINGALE, FLATSEDGE, UMBRELLA SEDGE.

Calleguas Creek: sandbar near CSUCI, July 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Cyperus erythrorhizos

   

Cyperus involucratus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo