< Ailanthus altissima

   

Datura wrightii >

Jimson Weed *
Datura stramonium


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: Toloache.
Generic common name: JIMSON WEED, THORN-APPLE.

Calleguas Creek: sandbar near CSUCI, July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Datura stramonium

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Ailanthus altissima

   

Datura wrightii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo