< Deinandra fasciculata

   

Dimorphotheca fruticosa >

Santa Susana Tarweed
Deinandra minthornii

TJM1: Hemizonia minthornii.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Santa Susana tarplant.
Generic common name: TARPLANT, TARWEED.

Backbone Trail just East of Corral Trailhead: sage scrub, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Deinandra minthornii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Deinandra fasciculata

   

Dimorphotheca fruticosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo