< Argemone munita

   

Ehrendorferia ochroleuca >

Tree Poppy
Dendromecon rigida


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: bush poppy.
Generic common name: TREE POPPY.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads: chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Dendromecon rigida

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Argemone munita

   

Ehrendorferia ochroleuca >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo