< Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis

   

Muilla maritima >

Blue Dicks
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Family: Themidaceae (BRODIAEA), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: wild hyacinth.
Generic common name: SNAKELILY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, valley grassland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Uncommon white color form













< Brodiaea terrestris ssp. kernensis

   

Muilla maritima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo