< Stuckenia pectinata

   

Adiantum capillus-veneris >

Shooting Star
Dodecatheon clevelandii


Family: Primulaceae (PRIMROSE).
Other common names: padre's shootingstar.
Generic common name: SHOOTING STAR.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

Possible that forms similar to other subspecies may be encountered.
Thumbnail Picture of Dodecatheon clevelandii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





Most plants seem to key out to ssp. patulum



Infrequently plants key out to ssp. insulare



Also possible to find plants that key to ssp. clevelandii









Infrequent white color form



< Stuckenia pectinata

   

Adiantum capillus-veneris >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo