< Elymus multisetus

   

Elymus triticoides ssp. triticoides >

Tall Wheat Grass *
Elymus ponticus

TJM1: Elytrigia pontica.
FNA: Thinopyrum ponticum.
Other scientific names: Elytrigia elongata, Elymus elongatus var. ponticus.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: rush wheat grass.
Generic common name: WILD RYE, WHEAT GRASS, SQUIRRELTAIL.

Point Mugu State Park: grassy field near the La Jolla Valley Loop Trail, June 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Elymus ponticus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Elymus multisetus

   

Elymus triticoides ssp. triticoides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo