< Encelia californica

   

Ericameria ericoides >

Brittlebush
Encelia farinosa


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: incienso, goldenhills, desert brittlebush.
Generic common name: BRITTLEBUSH.

Oakbrook Community Park: sage scrub, Aug 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Encelia farinosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Encelia californica

   

Ericameria ericoides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo