< Clarkia unguiculata

   

Epilobium campestre >

Field Willow-herb
Epilobium brachycarpum


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: panicled willow herb, autumn willowweed, annual fireweed, tall annual willowherb.
Generic common name: FIREWEED, WILLOW HERB.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Loop Trail, oak woodland, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Epilobium brachycarpum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









Often overlooked as it tends to flower late in the season in deep grasses





< Clarkia unguiculata

   

Epilobium campestre >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo