< Epilobium campestre

   

Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium >

California Fuchsia
Epilobium canum ssp. canum

Other scientific names: Zauschneria cana.

Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: hummingbird trumpet, zauschneria.
Generic common name: FIREWEED, WILLOW HERB.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Loop Trail, oak woodland, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Epilobium canum ssp. canum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Epilobium campestre

   

Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo