< Dryopteris arguta

   

Equisetum laevigatum >

Common Scouring Rush
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Family: Equisetaceae (HORSETAIL).
Other common names: scouringrush horsetail, giant scouring rush.
Generic common name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH.

Topanga State Park: Santa Yenz Waterfall Trail, riparian woodland, August 2009.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Dryopteris arguta

   

Equisetum laevigatum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo