< Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine

   

Equisetum telmateia ssp. braunii >

Smooth Scouring-rush
Equisetum laevigatum


Family: Equisetaceae (HORSETAIL).
Other common names: smooth horsetail.
Generic common name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH.

Zuma/Trancas Canyons: Upper Zuma Canyon, streamside, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Equisetum laevigatum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine

   

Equisetum telmateia ssp. braunii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo