< Eriastrum filifolium

   

Gilia achilleifolia >

Sapphire Wool Star
Eriastrum sapphirinum


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: sapphire eriastrum.
Generic common name: WOOLLYSTAR.

Triunfo Canyon Park: Pentachaeta Trail, coastal sage scrub, July 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Eriastrum sapphirinum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Eriastrum filifolium

   

Gilia achilleifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo