< Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. obtusa

   

Abronia maritima >

Blue Gum *
Eucalyptus globulus


Family: Myrtaceae (MYRTLE, WAX MYRTLE).
Other common names: Eucalyptus, Tasmanian bluegum.
Generic common name: GUM TREE.

Circle X Ranch: Campgrounds, oak woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic, widely planted.
Thumbnail Picture of Eucalyptus globulus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Right: first year growth











Top: leaf underside, bottom: leaf upper



< Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. obtusa

   

Abronia maritima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo