< Festuca octoflora

   

Festuca temulenta >

Perennial Ryegrass *
Festuca perennis

TJM1: Lolium perenne.
Other scientific names: Lolium multiflorum.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: Italian ryegrass, annual ryegrass.
Generic common name: FESCUE, RYE GRASS.

Rocky Oaks: miscellaneous trails, disturbed grassland, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native.

The combination of the previously separated annual and perennial species into this one species is discussed in ANF.
Thumbnail Picture of Festuca perennis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Festuca octoflora

   

Festuca temulenta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo