< Frankenia salina

   

Zeltnera exaltata >

Silk-tassel Bush
Garrya veatchii


Family: Garryaceae (SILK TASSEL).
Other common names: canyon silktassel, southern silk tassel, Veatch silktassel.
Generic common name: SILK TASSEL BUSH.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, oak woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Garrya veatchii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Frankenia salina

   

Zeltnera exaltata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo