< Eriophyllum multicaule

   

Glebionis coronaria >

Gazania *
Gazania linearis


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: treasureflower.
Generic common name: GAZANIA, TREASURE-FLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail below Triunfo Peak, sage scrub, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: this garden escapee can be found in many different colors and is called by many different names.
Thumbnail Picture of Gazania linearis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Eriophyllum multicaule

   

Glebionis coronaria >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo