< Dipogon lignosus

   

Glycyrrhiza lepidota >

French Broom *
Genista monspessulana


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: bridle-veil broom.
Generic common name: BROOM.

Franklin Canyon, riparian woodland, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status.
Thumbnail Picture of Genista monspessulana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Dipogon lignosus

   

Glycyrrhiza lepidota >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo