< Opuntia phaeacantha

   

Heterocodon rariflorum >

Southern Blue-cup
Githopsis diffusa


Family: Campanulaceae (BELLFLOWER).
Other common names: San Gabriel bluecup.
Generic common name: BLUECUP.

NPS lands west of Malibu State Park: oak woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

This collection of images likely has both G. diffusa ssp. diffusa and ssp. robusta.
Thumbnail Picture of Githopsis diffusa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Likely subsp. robusta













< Opuntia phaeacantha

   

Heterocodon rariflorum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo