< Grindelia camporum

   

Helenium puberulum >

California Matchweed
Gutierrezia californica


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: San Joaquin snakeweed.
Generic common name: SNAKEWEED, MATCHWEED.

Chatsworth Nature Preserve, Jan 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Gutierrezia californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Grindelia camporum

   

Helenium puberulum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo