< Cerastium glomeratum

   

Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea >

Showy Baby's-breath *
Gypsophila elegans


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: annual baby’s breath.
Generic common name: BABY'S-BREATH.

Malibu Creek State Park: Backbone Trail, oak woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

Cultivar probably deliberately distributed by hikers.
Thumbnail Picture of Gypsophila elegans

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Cerastium glomeratum

   

Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo