< Gnaphalium palustre

   

Isocoma menziesii var. menziesii >

Sawtooth Goldenbush
Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides

Other scientific names: Haplopappus squarrosus.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: gum plant goldenbush, sawtooth bristleweed.
Generic common name: BRISTLEWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, oak woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













Isocoma menziesii (left), Hazardia squarrosa (right)



< Gnaphalium palustre

   

Isocoma menziesii var. menziesii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo