< Helenium puberulum

   

Helianthus gracilentus >

Common Sunflower
Helianthus annuus


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: sunflower.
Generic common name: SUNFLOWER.

Kanan Dume Road shoulder: chaparral, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Helianthus annuus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











The very large heads can occur on plants from horticultural seeds









< Helenium puberulum

   

Helianthus gracilentus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo