< Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia

   

Heterotheca grandiflora >

Erect Evax
Hesperevax sparsiflora


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: erect dwarf-cudweed, few flowered evax.
Generic common name: DWARF-CUDWEED, EVAX.

Western Plateau Open Space: Hawk Canyon Trail, Grassland, March 2013.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Although there are questions in the ID of this plant it appears to be H. sparsiflora var. sparsiflora.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperevax sparsiflora

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia

   

Heterotheca grandiflora >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo