< Hesperocyparis forbesii

   

Juniperus californica >

Arizona Cypress
Hesperocyparis nevadensis

TJM1: Cupressus arizonica.
ANF: Hesperocyparis arizonica.
Other scientific names: Cupressus nevadensis.

Family: Cupressaceae (CYPRESS).
Other common names: Arizona smooth cypress, Piute Cypress.
Generic common name: WESTERN CYPRESS.

Feb 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Not naturally occuring in the Santa Monica Mountains.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperocyparis nevadensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male cones







Female cones







< Hesperocyparis forbesii

   

Juniperus californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo