< Githopsis diffusa

   

Lobelia dunnii var. serrata >

Rareflower Heterocodon
Heterocodon rariflorum


Family: Campanulaceae (BELLFLOWER).
Other common names: few-flowered heterocodon, western pearlflower.
Generic common name: HETEROCODON.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, riparian woodland, May 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

I have yet to catch its tiny blue flowers (a "rare" event.) Often cleistogamous (i.e., flowers do not open).
Thumbnail Picture of Heterocodon rariflorum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Cleistogamous flower (the flower does not open and therefore must self-fertilize)











< Githopsis diffusa

   

Lobelia dunnii var. serrata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo