< Eriobotrya japonica

   

Holodiscus discolor var. discolor >

Toyon
Heteromeles arbutifolia


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: Christmas berry.
Generic common name: CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Heteromeles arbutifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Eriobotrya japonica

   

Holodiscus discolor var. discolor >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo