< Heterotheca grandiflora

   

Jaumea carnosa >

Hairy Golden-aster
Heterotheca sessiliflora


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: sessileflower false goldenaster, false goldenaster, golden aster, telegraph weed.
Generic common name: GOLDENASTER, TELEGRAPH WEED, FALSE GOLDENASTER.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Palo Comado Canyon Trail, burned annual grassland, August 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.

Probably more than one subspecies present in range.
Thumbnail Picture of Heterotheca sessiliflora

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Heterotheca grandiflora

   

Jaumea carnosa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo