< Helminthotheca echioides

   

Hypochaeris glabra >

Hawkweed
Hieracium argutum


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: southern hawkweed.
Generic common name: HAWKWEED.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads: sage scrub, July 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Hieracium argutum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Helminthotheca echioides

   

Hypochaeris glabra >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo