< Glycyrrhiza lepidota

   

Lathyrus latifolius >

Leather Root
Hoita macrostachya


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: California hemp, large leather-root.
Generic common name: LEATHER-ROOT.

Point Mugu State Park: Waterfall Trail, riparian woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Hoita macrostachya

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Glycyrrhiza lepidota

   

Lathyrus latifolius >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo