< Hieracium argutum

   

Hypochaeris radicata >

Annual Cat's Ear *
Hypochaeris glabra


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: smooth cat's ear.
Generic common name: CAT'S-EAR.

Circle X Ranch: group campground access road shoulder, sage scrub, March 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Also Hypochoeris.
Thumbnail Picture of Hypochaeris glabra

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











Dimorphic fruits.



Left: Hypochaeris glabra, right: Hypochaeris radicata



< Hieracium argutum

   

Hypochaeris radicata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo