< Hypochaeris glabra

   

Lactuca serriola >

Perennial Cat's Ear *
Hypochaeris radicata


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: hairy catís ear, rough catís ear, common cat's-ear.
Generic common name: CAT'S-EAR.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, thin soil along trail cut, April 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status in some states.
Thumbnail Picture of Hypochaeris radicata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















Left: Hypochaeris glabra, right: Hypochaeris radicata



< Hypochaeris glabra

   

Lactuca serriola >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo