< Hypericum canariense

   

Sisyrinchium bellum >

Yellow Water Iris *
Iris pseudacorus


Family: Iridaceae (IRIS).
Other common names: paleyellow iris, horticultural iris, yellow flag.
Generic common name: IRIS.

Cold Creek: creekbed.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic, NOXIOUS WEED.
Thumbnail Picture of Iris pseudacorus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Hypericum canariense

   

Sisyrinchium bellum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo