< Iva axillaris

   

Laennecia coulteri >

San Diego Marsh-elder
Iva hayesiana


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: San Diego povertyweed, Hayes's iva, southern poverty weed.
Generic common name: WORMWOOD, MARSH ELDER.

Arroyo Conejo Open Space: Riparian Woodland, Nov 2013.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Found late in the season after flowering: Flower not photographed yet, compare Iva axillaris.
Thumbnail Picture of Iva hayesiana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Flowers dried, seeds visible













< Iva axillaris

   

Laennecia coulteri >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo