< Sisyrinchium bellum

   

Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii >

California Black Walnut
Juglans californica


Family: Juglandaceae (WALNUT).
Other common names: southern California walnut, southern California black walnut.
Generic common name: WALNUT.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Juglans californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Male flowers



Female



Trees often dump copious amounts of pollen during hay fever season







Although edible, the nuts have very little meat



< Sisyrinchium bellum

   

Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo