< Juncus bufonius var. bufonius

   

Juncus macrophyllus >

Mariposa Rush
Juncus dubius

Other scientific names: Juncus rugulosus.

Family: Juncaceae (RUSH).
Other common names: wrinkled rush.
Generic common name: RUSH.

Upper Las Virgenes Canyon Open Space: the unnamed northern east-west trail, riparian, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Although J. rugulosus is not strictly a synonym it has been treated here as such. See the ANF description for more details.
Thumbnail Picture of Juncus dubius

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Juncus bufonius var. bufonius

   

Juncus macrophyllus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo