< Eriogonum wrightii var. membranaceum

   

Mucronea californica >

Leather Spineflower
Lastarriaea coriacea

FNA: Chorizanthe coriacea.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: spine-flower.
Generic common name: LASTARRIAEA.

Cabrillo National Monument: sandy slopes on the ocean side of the peninsula, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Lastarriaea coriacea

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Eriogonum wrightii var. membranaceum

   

Mucronea californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo